​Foothill International Folk Dancers of La Cañada Flintridge

                                                                                                                            Contact: JanRayman@charter.net



Please join us most Thursdays at 7:30 pm at the Community


Center of La Canada. Contact Jan Rayman 818-790-8523.


We won't dance December 20, 2018.




See below to learn what dances we have been doing.

















Our Activities.

To view some amateur videos of people all over the world dancing the dances below, click on the name of the dance. Not all dances have videos and most of the videos don't have ads, but some do.


Some of you asked whether there was a video of Jungle. Well there is. It is from Camp Hess Kramer 2 years ago. Everyone is in their pajamas because of another skit we were doing. Most of the dancers had never done the dance before Marc taught it to them. Click here to see it.


In December we danced:  't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), An Dro Retourne (Brittany), Corlu Aroman (Romania), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Drapers Gardens (England), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line  (USA), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), Zemer Atik (Israel),
and Zemjo Makedonska (Macedonia).


In November we danced:  't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe),  Ali Pasha (Turkey), An Dro Retourné (France), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel),  Believe (Japan), Corlu Aroman (Romania), Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Macedonia), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Drapers Gardens (England), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), Jungle (Israel), L'Homme qui marche (France), Liljano Mome (Bulgaria), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA),  Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), Zemer Atik (Israel),
Zemjo Makedonska (Macedonia).


In October we danced: Ali Pasha (Turkey) An Dro Retourné (Brittany), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Corlu Aroman (Romania), Daliana (Greece), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Greece),  Draper's Gardens (England), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme qui Marche (France), Liljano Mome (Bulgaria), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Senin Canina (Turkey), 't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Unagappa Ondo (Japan),  Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), Zemer Atik (Israel), and Zemjo Makedonska (Macedonia).


In September we danced: 't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Ali Pasha (Turkey), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Corlu Aroman (Romania), Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), Draper's Gardens (England), De secerat  (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme qui Marche (France), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Senin Canina (Turkey), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), and Zemjo Makedonska (Macedonia.


In August we danced:  Ali Pasha (Turkey), An Dro Retourné (France), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Bhangra Mitran Punjabiyan (India), Corlu Aroman (Romania), Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme qui marche (France), Liljano Mome (Bulgaria), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Setnja (Serbia), Smilyana (Bulgaria), 't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), Zemar Atik (Israel), and Zemjo Makedonska (Macedonia).


In July we danced:  Ali Pasha (Turkey), An Dro Retourne (France), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), Liljano Mome (Bulgaria), Mari Kiz (Romania), Senin Canina (Turkey), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), and Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada).


In June we danced:  't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), High Green Mountain (Taiwan), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme qui marche (France), Liljano Mome (Bulgaria), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), and Zemer Atik (Israel).


In May we danced: An Dro Retourne (France),  't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Damat Halayi (Turkey) De secerat (Romania), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme qui marche (France), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Maypole dance (England), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), and Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Quebec or Canada).


In April 2018 we danced:  't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Beilot Hakayitz (Israel), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria),
Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme Qui Marche (Canada), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Unagappa Ondo (Japan), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), Zemer Atik (Israel).


In March 2018 we danced: An Dro Retourné (Brittany), Corlu Aroman (Romania) Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Dramskoto Horo (Bulgaria), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), Hora de la Munte (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), Kate Kate (Bulgaria), Kendime (Turkey), L'Homme Qui Marche (France), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Mari Kiz (Moldova), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Rumelaj (Gypsy Macedonia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Setnja (Serbia), 't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada) and Zemer Atik (Israel).


In February 2018 we danced: 't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe), Alunelul (Romania), An Dro Retourné (Brittany), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria),
Corlu Aroman (Romania), Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey), De secerat (Romania), Dobruzhanska Reka (Bulgaria), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Dramskoto Horo (Bulgaria), Elo Dino (Turkey), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), Hora de la Munte (Romania), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), Kate Kate (Bulgaria), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Ma Na'Avu (Israel), Rumelaj (Gypsy Macedonia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Setnja (Serbia), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), Vlasko (Bulgaria), and Zemer Atik (Israel).


In January 2018 we danced: Daliana (Greece), Damat Halayi (Turkey),
De secerat (Romania), Draganinata (Bulgaria), Dramskoto Horo (Bulgaria), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Fado (Portugal), Hora de la Munte (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), L'Homme Qui Marche (France), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Ma Na'Avu (Israel), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Rumelaj (Gypsy/Macedonia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Setnja (Serbia), ‘t Smidjie (Europe), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada), Zemer Atik (Israel).


In 2017 we danced:

 
Ali Pasha (Turkey)
An Dro Retourné (Brittany)
Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel)
Belgian Mixer 't Smidge (Europe)
Believe (Japan)
Biserka/Bojerka (Serbia)
Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)
Corlu Aroman (Romania)
Daliana (Greece) Damat Halayi (Turkey)
De secerat (Romania)
Der Hammerschmiedgesellen (Germany/Austria/Holland)
Draganinata (Bulgaria)
Dramskoto Horo (Bulgaria)
Eastbourne Rover (England)
Elo Dino (Turkey)
Erev Ba (Israel)
Ersko Kolo (Serbia

Fado (Portugal)
Gul Aliye (Turkey)
Harishut (Israel)
Hole in the Wall (England)
Hora de la Munte (Romania)
Hora Veche (Romania)
I Walk the Line (USA)
Itele (Romania)
Joc de Leagane (Romania)
Jungle (Israel)
Kate Kate  (Bulgaria)
Kendime (Turkey)
L'Homme Qui March (France)
Louisianna Saturday Night (USA)
Ma Na'Avu (Israel)
Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
Monster Mash (USA)
Ne Klepeci (Bosnia)
Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Rumelaj (Gypsy/Macedonia)
Saint John River (Scotland)
Savila se Bela Loza (Serbia)
Senin Canina (Turkey)
Setnja (Serbia)
Smilyana (Bulgaria)
Sobotki (Poland)
Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary)
St. John River (Scotland)
't Smidje Belgian Mixer (Europe)
Trata (Greece)
Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria)
Valse des Cerfs-Volants (Canada)
Vlasko (Bulgaria)
Zemer Atik (Israel)
Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)


In 2016 many people in our group grew into proficient folk dancers! With much joy, we danced:  Ali Pasha (Turkey), An Dro Retourné, Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Believe (Japan), Circular (Brazil), Damat Halayi (Turkey), Eastbourne Rover (England), Elo Dino (Turkey), Ersko Kolo (Serbia), Erev Ba (Israel), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), Iste Hendek (Turkey), Jacob’s Ladder (Israel), Jove Male Mome (Bulgaria), Kvar Acheray Hatzot (Israel), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), L'Homme qui Marche (France), Louky (Czech), Lunica (Croatia), Ma Na'Avu (Israel), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Senin Canina (Turkey), Sestorka (Serbia), Smilyana (Bulgaria), Sobotki (Poland), Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Vlasko (Bulgaria), and Zemer Atik (Israel).

Our group started in October 2015. We were amazed with the progress of those new and returning folk dancers who danced with us during our first season. You learned a lot in a short time. For those experienced dancers who joined us, but already knew most of our dances, thank you for helping support our group!  During that short time, we danced the dances listed below.

Adjon az Isten (Hungary), An Dro Retourné  (Britney), Arap (Macedonia), Believe (Japan), Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel), Biserka/Bojerka (Serbia), Cetvorno Sopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Circular (Brazil), Ciuleandra (Romania), Corlu Aroman (Romania), Damat Halayi (Turkey), Dramskoto (Bulgaria), Eleno Mome (Bulgaria), Elerinka (Bulgaria), Erev Ba (Israel), Ersko Kolo (Serbia), Guhneega (Armenia), Guzelleme (Turkey), Haroah Haktana (Israel), Hora de la Munte (Romania), Hora Veche (Romania), I Walk the Line (USA), Jacob's Ladder (Israel), Kendime (Turkey), Konyali (Turkey), Kvar Acharey Hatzot (Israel), Louisiana Saturday Night (USA), Louky (Czech Republic), Lunica (Croatia), Ma Na'Avu (Israel),  Mayim (Israel), Misirlou (Greece), Ne Klepeci (Bosnia), Paparuda (Romania), Pata Pata (South Africa), Pot of Gold (Ireland), Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria), Savila se Bela Loza (Serbia), Senin Canina (Turkey), Siamse Beirte (Ireland), Smilyana (Bulgaria),  Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary), Tokyo Polka (USA), Trata (Greece), Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria), Vallja Toskerishte (Albania), Yin Bing Wu (Taiwan), Zemer Atik (Israel) and Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan).


Click here to see an article about us in the Valley Sun.


Sometimes we work hard to master beautiful and challanging dances - other times we just enjoy some goofy fun!