​Foothill International Folk Dancers of La Cañada Flintridge

                                                                                                                            Contact: JanRayman@charter.net



Dance List/Videos




Here is our complete dance list.
Dance names shown in color or underlined include links to a video of the dance. Click on the dance name to see the video.  The quality of videos varies greatly.


For syllabi (written descriptions) click here to go to the website of the Folk Dance Federation, South.


The letter preceding a dance refers to the type of dance.

C = Couple
I= Individual
L=Line
M=Mixer
S=Set
T=Triple
TM=Triple Mixer


Adama Veshamayim  (Israel)
Ada's Kujawiak #1  (Poland)
C  Ada's Kujawiak #3  (Poland)
Adjon az Isten  (Hungary)
Agir Govenk  (Turkey)
Aj Lipo Ti Je  (Croatia)
L  Ajnzerica  (Croatia)
L  Alekovski Opas  (Bulgaria)
C  Alexandrovska  (Russia)
L  Ali Ali  (Lebanon)
L  
Ali Pasha  (Turkey)
Alunelul  (Romania)
Alunelul de la Urzica (Romania)
L  An Dro Retourné  (Brittany)
M  
Apat Apat  (Philippines)
L  Arap  (Bulgaria)
Arap  (Macedonia)
M  
Arnold's Circle  (England)
Ashrei Ha'Ish  (Israel)
At Va'Ani  (Israel)
L  Avi Avi  (Israel)
L  Bacvanka  (Bulgaria)
Balada Lama'ayan  (Israel)
Balkan Rumba(Romania)
Bal in de Straat  (Belgium)
Bannielou Lambaol  (France)
Banu Le Ha’ir Et Ha’ir  (Israel)
L  Bapardess  (Israel)
Bavno Oro  (Macedonia)
Baztan Dantza  (Basque)
C  Beautiful Lady of Daban City (Taiwan)
C  Bekesi Paros  (Hungary)

Belgian Mixer 't Smidjie (Europe)
Belasicko Oro  (Macedonia)
Belev Echad  (Israel)

Beleilot Hakayitz (Israel)
Believe  (Japan)
Bhangra  (India)
Biserka/Bojerka (Serbia)
Black Nag  (England)
C  Blue Hills  (Israel

Bohemian National Polka
M  Borrowdale Exchange  (Scotland)
Bufcansko Oro  (Macedonia)
L  Bugeacul ca pa Teleorman (Romania)
Byron Strathspey  (Scotland)
Caballito Blanco  (Mexico)
I  Café Alhambra  (Israel)
L  Capkan Dimco  (Macedonia)
L  Carlama Kolo  (Serbia)
L  Ceresnicky  (Czechoslovakia)
L  Cetvorno Sopsko Horo  (Bulgaria)

Chaos Mixer (USA)
M  Cherevitsky  (Russia)
Chilili   (Bolivia)
Choban Georgi  (Bulgaria)
I  Ciganytanc  (Hungary)
Cimpoi  (Romania)
L  Circular  (Brazil)
Ciuleandra  (Romania)
Cobankat  (Albania)

Corlu Aroman (Romania)
Corrido  (Mexico)
Cotton-Eyed Joe  (USA)
C  Couple Hasapiko  (Greece)
Cowboy Cha Cha (USA)
Croatian Waltz  (Croatia)
Culla Bay  (Scotland)
I  Cumbia Selena  (Colombia)

Cumbia Semana (Colombia)
L  Dado La Dado  (Romania)

Damat Halayi (Turkey)
Dana  (Romania)
Darozhka (Cossack)
Das Fenster  (Germany)
Dayagim  (Israel)
Debka Dor  (Israel)
Debka Oud (Israel)
Debka Shachar  (Israel)
Dedo Mili Dedo  (Macedonia)

L  De Secerat (Romania)
D'hammerschmiedsg'selln  (Germany)
C  Dilam Bazan  (Israel)
Divaratikos (Greece)
Divcibarsko Kolo  (Serbia)
Dobrudzanska Pandela  (Bulgaria)
Dobrudzanska Reke  (Bulgaria)
Dodi Li  (Israel)
S  Domino 5  (Scotland)
Dorozhka  (Cossack)
S  Double Sixsome  (Scotland)
M  Doudlebska Polka (Czechoslovakia)

Dramskoto (Bulgaria)
Drapers Gardens  (England)
T  Dreisteyrer  (Austria)
Dublin Bay  (England)
Ecossaise Contra (Russia)

Eastbourne Rover (England)
L  Eleno Mome  (Bulgaria)
Elerinka  (Bulgaria)

L  Elo Dino (Turkey)
Elu Tsiporim  (Israel)
Eretz Ha'tzabar  (Israel)
Erev Ba  (Israel)
Ersko Kolo (Serbia)
Eshebo  (Israel)

Fado (Portugal)
M  Fjaskern  (Sweden)
Flor Amorosa  (Brazil)
M  Ga'aguim  (Israel)
C  Garmon  (Russia)
Garoon  (Armenia)
Gavotte d'Honneur  (France)
Gay Gordons  (Scotland)
L  Gerakina (Greece)
C  Ges Woda  (Poland)
Glavnisko Cetvorno  (Bulgaria)
Godecki Cacak  (Serbia)
M  Good Old Days  (USA)
Grand Square  (USA)
L  Guhneega  (Armenia)

L  Gulaliye (Turkey)

L  Guzelleme (Turkey)
Gypsy Wine  (USA)
C  Hagva'ot Hakchulot (Israel)
Hambo  (Sweden)
Harishut  (Israel)
Haroah Haktana  (Israel)
Hasapiko  (Greece)
Hashachar  (Israel)
Ha'shual (Israel)
S  Hebridean Weaving Lilt (Scotland)
Hey Gidi Ercument (Turkey)
Hineh Ma Tov  (Israel)

Hole in the Wall (England)
Hora Agadati  (Israel)
Hora de la Munte  (Romania)
Hora din Campie  (Romania)
L  Hora Fetelor  (Romania)
Hora Miresii  (Romania)
Hora Spoitorilor  (Romania)

Hora Veche (Romania)
Horehronsky Czardas  (Slovakia)
Hot Pretzels  (USA)
L  I Gerakina (Greece)

I  I Walk the Line (USA)
Idam Ne Idam (Macedonia/Bulgaria)
Imate Li Vino  (Macedonia)
Ina Ina  (Romania)
Ini Vitui  (Romania)
Iste Hendek  (Turkey)
S  Italian Quadrille  (Italy)
Itele  (Romania)
Ivanice  (Macedonia)
Jacob's Ladder (Israel)
M  Jan Pierwiet  (Netherlands)
Japanese Soft Shoe  (USA)
L  Jiana(Romania)
Jiana lui Ana (Romania)
Jianul de la Slanic  (Romania)
Joc Batranesc din Niculitel (Romania)
Joc de Leagane  (Romania)
Jove Male Mome  (Bulgaria) 

I  Jungle (Israel) 

Kan Badarom  (Israel)
L  Karagouna (Graziosi)  (Greece)
Karamfil  (Bulgaria)
L  Kate Kate  (Bulgaria)
Kendime  (Turkey)
Keshenavo  (Israel)
Kirmizi Biber (Turkey)
Kirya  (Israel)
C  Klincek  (Croatia)
L  Kol Haneshama  (Israel)
L  Komletro  (Norway)

Konyali  (Turkey)
Korobushka  (Russia)
Kortanc (Hungary)
Kostursko Oro (Macedonia)
Krici Krici Ticek (Croatia)
S  Kvadrilja (Croatia)
Kvar Acherey Hatzot (Israel)
Kujawiak Niebieski (Poland)

L'Homme Qui Marche (France)
La Bastringue (Quebec)
La Faira da Strada (Switzerland)
L  Lach Hashir (Israel)
Lach Yerushalayim (Israel) 
L  Lakodalmi Tanc (Hungary)
C  Langdans (Netherlands)
Lambeth Walk (England)
L  Laz Bar (Armenia)
Le Bal de Jugon (France)
Le Laridé (Brittany)
Lech Lamidbar (Israel)
Lesnoto (Macedonia)
Let's Have a Ceilidh (Scotland)
Levi Jackson Rag (England)
Liliano Mome (Bulgaria)
Lipa Ma Maryca (Italy/Resia)
Little Man in a Fix (Denmark)
Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
Loosnee Shoghov (Armenia)
Louisiana Saturday Night (USA)
L  Louky (Czechoslovakia)
Lugovon’ka (Russia)
Lunica (Croatia)
Ma Na'Avu (Israel)
TM Machar (Israel)
Made in Romania (Romania)
Mairi's Wedding (Scotland)
Maitli Schottisch (Switzerland)
Malhao (Portugal)
L  Malishevska (Bulgaria)
Maple Leaf Rag (USA)
L  Maraca de Lele (Brazil)
Mari Mariiko (Bulgaria)
T  Mason's Apron (USA)
Masquerade (Denmark)
Mayim (Israel)
Mechol Hashabat (Israel)
L  Melnik (Bulgaria)
Metziut Acheret (Israel)
Milanova Kolo (Serbia)
Milondita Tango (USA)
Misirlou (Greece)
Mogilce Oro (Macedonia)
L  Moon Dance (Taiwan)
Myatalo Lenche (Bulgaria)
C  Na'Ama (Israel)
Na'tane to 1821 (Greece)
Ne Felj Lanyom (Moldavia)

Ne Klepeci (Bosnian)
L  Nebesko Kolo (Serbia)

Od Lo Ahavti Dai (Israel)
Olahos (Hungary)
Opsa (Croatia)
Orijent (Serbia)
L  Oy Tsvetyot Kalina (Russia)
Pajdushko Horo (Bulgaria)
L  Papadhopanayiotena (Greece)

I  Paparuda (Romania)
I  Pata Pata (South Africa)
M  Peasant Military Two-Step (Ireland)
C  Perach Ha'midbar (Israel)
Picking Up Sticks (England)
Pinewood Reel (Scotland)
Pinosavka (Serbia)
C  Pirinska Igra (Bulgaria)
M  Pod Dilikanye (Russia)
C  Polonez Royale (Poland)
Postie's Jig (Scotland)
I  Pot of Gold (Ireland)
L  Pravo Rodopsko Horo (Bulgaria)
Prekid Kolo (Serbia)
L  Promoroaca (Romania)
Raca (Serbia)
Rakefet (Israel)
L  Rapatma (Turkey)
Ravno Oro (Macedonia)
L  Razvivaj Dobro (Bulgaria)
Reel of the 51st Division  (Scotland)
M  Reinlender Mixer (Norway)
C  Rifleman (England)
Road to the Isles (Scotland)
L  Rokoko (Croatia)
I  Roll Back the Rug (USA)
T  Ronenu (Israel)
Rorospols (Norway)
Rumelaj (Gypsy/Macedonia)
Rustemul (Romania)
St. Gilgen Figurentanz (Austria)
St. John River (Scotland)
Salamati (Israel)
Salty Dog Rag (USA)
Sapri Tama (Israel)
Sarajevka (Serbia)
Sauerlander Quadrille (Germany)
Savila se Bela Loza (Serbia)
C  Scandinavian Polka (Sweden)
C  Scottische d'Auvergne (France)
L  Senin Canina (Turkey)
Sestorka (Serbia)
Setnja (Serbia)
Sev Acherov Aghcheek (Armenia)
L  Shar (Israel)
L  Shatty Ya Deney (Lebanon)
L  Sheikhani (Assyria)
L  Shiboleth Bassadeh (Israel)
Shiftin' Bobbins (Scotland)
L  Shir Mizmor (Israel)
Shiri Li Kineret (Israel)
Shoofni (Israel)
L  Shoror (Armenia)
C  Siamsa Beirte (Ireland)
Sirto (Bulgaria)
Sitna Zborenka (Bulgaria)
Slaunch to Donegal (New England)
L  Smilyana (Bulgaria)
M  Smygvals (Sweden)
Sobotki (Poland)
Somogyi Karikazo (Hungary)
Sones de Ixtapa y Soyalo (Mexico)
S  Sorondongo del Mar (Canary Islands)
C  Stinjacko Kolo (Austria)
L  Stoh Wa Polye (Russia)
Strumicka Petorka (Croatia)
 Sukacko Kolo (Croatia)
Sulam Ya'Akov (Israel)
Svekrvino (Macedonia)
L  Svetinja (Serbia)
 Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden)
L  Sweet Girl (Armenia)
Sweets of May (Ireland)
L  Syrto (Greece)

't Smidjie (Europe)

M  Tango Poquito (USA)
M  Tant' Hessie (South Africa)
L  Tarbouka (Israel)
L  Tarina de la Abrud (Romania)
Te Aven Baxtale (Romania/Gypsy)
Teen (Armenia)
Tervelska Raka (Bulgaria)
M  Tex Mex Mixer (USA)
L  Tfilah (Israel)
Tfilati (Israel)
S  Thirteen Fourteen (Scotland)
L  Tino Mori (Macedonia)
To Ting (Denmark)
M  Totur (Denmark)
Tokyo Dontaku (Japan)
I  Tokyo Polka (USA)
L  Trata (Greece)
Tridans fra Meraker (Norway)
S  Trip to Bavaria (Scotland)
TM Troika (Russia)
T  Trojak (Poland)
L  Tropanka (Bulgaria)
L  Trugnala Rumjana (Bulgaria)
L  Tzadik Katamar (Israel)
I  Unagappa Ondo (Japan)
Valle e Permetit (Albania)

L  Vallja Toskerishte (Albania)
C  Varsovienne (Scandinavia)
Ve David (Israel)
S  Virginia Reel (USA)
L  Vlasko (Bulgaria)
L  Vranjanka (Serbia)
Vranjanka 2 (Serbia)
L  Vrapcheto (Bulgaria)
C  Vrtielka (Slovakia)
T  Walpole Cottage (England)
C  Wandering Waltz (England)
Wattentaler Masolka (Austria)
S  Willow Tree (England)
Windmueller  (Germany)
Ya Da Kalinushku Lomala (Russia)
L  Ying Bin Wu (Taiwan)
I  Yolanda  (USA)
Yovano Yovanke (Macedonia)
L  Zalna Majka (Macedonia)
L  Zemer Atik (Israel)
L  Zhan Zai Gao Gang Shang (Taiwan)
C  Zillertaler Laendler (Austria)
I  Zorba (Greece)